2016 Convention Contest Results

2016 Annual Convention Results

January 30-31, 2016

 

Cake Challenge:

1st Place:

Jaime VanderWoude & Erika Youndahl – Jerry’s Foods

2nd Place:

Megan Bignell & Kyle Baker – Blue Egg Bakery

3rd Place:

Jessica Pehler & Keeann Cramer – Jerry’s Foods

 

Best of Show:

Deco Cake:

Amanda Dressel, Mackenthuns, 101, Student/Beginner
Megan Bignell, Blue Egg Bakery, 414, Intermediate/Advance

Best Tasting Cupcake:

Betty Kuhn, Cold Spring Bakery, 509, Student/Beginner
Chrissy Meisner, Chrissy’s Boomer Bakery, 604, Intermediate/Advanced

People’s Choice Awards – Deco Cake:

Kyle Baker, Blue Egg Bakery, 304, Student/Beginner
Amanda Hansen, Coborns, 406, Intermediate/Advance

Brownie Platter:

Bobbie Marshall, Sweet Lolas, 116

Ancient Grain Breads:

Amelia Chilson, Blue Egg Bakery, 210

Fritter Donut:

Steven Bayer, Blue Egg Bakery, 307

Decorated Cookie:

Claudia Hessa, Sugar Shack, 414

Bread Showpiece:

Steve & Ed Hobbs, Jerry’s Foods, 503

 

All Medal Winners:

Fondant Wedding Cake – Beginner

Amanda Dressel, Mackenthuns, 101 – Silver
Kendal Grenwalt, Sweet Lolas Cupcakery, 102 – Silver

Fondant Wedding Cake – Advanced

Katie McVay, Denny’s 5th Ave. Bakery, 205 – Gold
Chrissy Meisner, Chrissy’s Bloomer Bakery, 201 – Gold
Marietta Vossen, Cold Spring Bakery, 203 – Silver
Kate Bencker, Cold Spring Bakery, 202 – Silver
Claudia Hessa, The Sugar Shack Bakery, 204 – Bronze

Novelty/Specialty Cake – Beginner

Kyle Baker, Blue Egg Bakery, 304 – Gold
Jacob Meeske, Iowa Central Community College, 302 – Bronze
Jenna Green, Bread Art, 301 – Bronze

Novelty/Specialty Cake – Advanced

Caitlin Rasmussen, The Cake Box. 416 – Gold
Megan Bignell, Blue Egg Bakery, 414 – Gold
Carolyn Bombeck, Denny’s 5th Ave. Bakery, 413 – Gold
Janelle Feider, P.J. Murphy’s Bakery, 407 – Gold
Amanda Hansen, Coborn’s – Pine Cone, 406 – Gold
Nina Walz, Cold Spring Bakery, 403 – Gold
Carmen Avalos, Cold Spring Bakery, 402 – Gold
Marietta Vossen, Cold Spring Bakery, 401 – Gold
Sheri Bibson, Jerry’s Foods, 415 – Silver
Julie Carsten, Mackenthuns, 412 – Silver
Charity Ross, Cold Spring Bakery, 411 – Silver
Amber Weaver, The Sugar Shack Bakery, 410 – Silver
Amber Weaver, The Sugar Shack Bakery, 409 – Silver
Tina Castillo, P.J. Murphy’s Bakery, 408 – Silver
Beth Halvorson, Benson Bakery, 404 – Silver
Becky Halvorson, Benson Bakery, 405 – Bronze

Cupcake – Beginner

Amber Settlemire, Blue Egg Bakery, 515 – Gold
Betty Kuhn, Blue Egg Bakery, 509 – Gold
Becky Bengtson, Cold Spring Bakery, 511 – Silver
Deb Nistler, Cold Spring Bakery, 510 – Silver
Amanda Dressel, Mackenthuns, 508 – Silver
Amanda Dressel, Mackenthuns, 507 – Silver
Amanda Dressel, Mackenthuns, 506 – Silver
Amanda Dressel, Mackenthuns, 505 – Silver
Amanda Austin, Iowa Central Community College, 504 – Silver
Becky Bengtson, Cold Spring Bakery, 513 – Bronze
Becky Bengtson, Cold Spring Bakery, 512 – Bronze
Kathleen Ferrin, Iowa Central Community College, 503 – Bronze
Tonya Johannessen, Benson Bakery, 502 – Bronze
Eva Johannessen, Benson Bakery, 501 – Bronze

Cupcake – Advanced

Chrissy Meisner, Chrissy’s Bloomer Bakery, 604 – Gold
Bobbie Marshall, Sweet Lolas, 612 – Gold
Lisa Avila, Jerry’s Bakery, Edina, 626 – Silver
Sheri Gibson, Jerry’s Bakery, 623 – Silver
Tamara Mugerauer, Tamara’s The Cake Guru, 622 – Silver
Tamara Mugerauer, Tamara’s The Cake Guru, 621- Silver
Tamara Mugerauer, Tamara’s The Cake Guru, 620 – Silver
Tamara Mugerauer, Tamara’s The Cake Guru, 619 – Silver
Megan Bignell, Blue Egg Bakery, 617 – Silver
Tamara Mugerauer, Tamara’s The Cake Guru, 616 – Silver
Bobbie Marshall, Sweet Lola’s, 615 – Silver
Bobbie Marshall, Sweet Lola’s, 614- Silver
Bobbie Marshall, Sweet Lola’s, 608 – Silver
Amber Weaver, The Sugar Shack Bakery, 607 – Silver
Amber Weaver, The Sugar Shack Bakery, 606 – Silver
Chrissy Meisner, Chrissy’s Bloomer Bakery, 603 – Silver
Erika Youngdahl, Jerry’s Foods, Edina, 602 – Silver
Tamara Mugerauer, Tamara’s The Cake Guru, 625 – Bronze
Sheri Gibson, Jerry’s Foods, 624 – Bronze
Tamara Mugerauer, Tamara’s The Cake Guru, 618 – Bronze
Bobbie Marshall, Sweet Lola’s, 613 – Bronze
Bobbie Marshall, Sweet Lola’s, 610 – Bronze
Bobbie Marshall, Sweet Lola’s, 609 – Bronze
Andria Schurman, Cold Spring Bakery, 601 – Bronze

Sugar Showpiece – Advanced

William Ya, Jerry’s Foods – Woodbury, 803 – Gold
William Ya, Jerry’s Foods – Woodbury, 802 – Gold
Chrissy Meisner, Chrissy’s Bloomer Bakery, 801 – Gold

Brownie Platter

Tina Wilson, The Sugar Shack Bakery, 105 – Gold
Chrissy Meisner, Chrissy’s Bloomer Bakery, 104 – Gold
Steve Hobbs, Jerry’s Foods, 121 – Silver
Tamara Mugerauer, Tamara’s The Cake Guru, 120 – Silver
Amelia Chilson, Blue Egg Bakery, 119 – Silver
Amelia Chilson, Blue Egg Bakery, 118 – Silver
Bobbie Marshall, Sweet Lola’s Bakery, 117 – Silver
Bobbie Marshall, Sweet Lola’s Bakery, 116 – Silver
Bobbie Marshall, Sweet Lola’s Bakery, 115 – Silver
Bobbie Marshall, Sweet Lola’s Bakery, 114 – Silver
Kellie Marchewka, Sweet Lola’s Bakery, 113 – Silver
Kellie Marchewka, Sweet Lola’s Bakery, 112 – Silver
Ed Hobbs, Jerry’s Foods, 111 – Silver
Ed Hobbs, Jerry’s Foods, 110 – Silver
Ed Hobbs, Jerry’s Foods, 109 – Silver
Jacob Meesbe, Iowa Community College, 107 – Silver
Bryce Peterson, Iowa Community College, 106 – Silver
Chrissy Meisner, Chrissy’s Boomer Bakery, 103 – Silver
Andria Schurman, Cold Spring Bakery, 102 – Silver
Jeremy Gertken, Cold Spring Bakery, 101 – Bronze

Ancient Grain Breads

Steve Hobbs, Jerry’s Foods, 212 – Gold
Robert Harding, Hanisch Bakery, 214 – Silver
Jim Silkey, Shattuck St. Mary’s School, 213 – Silver
Steve Hobbs, Jerry’s Foods, 211 – Silver
Amelia Chilson, Blue Egg Bakery, 210 – Silver
Amelia Chilson, Blue Egg Bakery, 208 – Silver
Jim Majchrzak, Coborn’s, 207 – Silver
Jim Majchrzak, Coborn’s, 206 – Silver
Ed Hobbs, Jerry’s Foods, 205 – Silver
Ed Hobbs, Jerry’s Foods, 204 – Silver
Bryce Peterson, Iowa Community College, 202 – Silver
Bryce Peterson, Iowa Community College, 201 – Silver
Robert Harding, Hanich Bakery, 215 – Bronze
Amelia Chilson, Blue Egg Bakery, 209 – Bronze
Bryce Peterson, Iowa Community College, 203 – Bronze

Fritter Donut

Lisa Arila, Jerry’s Foods – Edina, 333 – Silver
Steve Hobbs, Jerry’s Foods, 311 – Silver
Steve Hobbs, Jerry’s Foods, 310 – Silver
Steve Hobbs, Jerry’s Foods, 309 – Silver
Steven Bayer, Blue Egg Bakery, 307 – Silver
Jim Majchrzak, Coborn’s, 306 – Silver
Jim Majchrzak, Coborn’s, 305 – Silver
David Podgorak, Jerry’s Foods, 335 – Silver
David Podgorak, Jerry’s Foods, 334 – Bronze
Brittany Dixon, Hanisch Bakery, 330 – Bronze
Tim Larson, Mackenthun’s, 321 – Bronze
Ryan Christianson, Mackenthun’s, 315 – Bronze
Ryan Christianson, Mackenthun’s, 314 – Bronze
Mitch Kent, Rush City Bakery, 313 – Bronze
Neil Banicly, Rush City Bakery, 312 – Bronze
Derrick Madigan, Blue Egg Bakery, 308 – Bronze
Jim Majchrzak, Coborn’s, 304 – Bronze
Ed Hobbs, Jerry’s Foods, 303 – Bronze
Ed Hobbs, Jerry’s Foods, 302 – Bronze
Ed Hobbs, Jerry’s Foods, 301 – Bronze

Decorated Cookie

Claudia Hessa, Sugar Shack Bakery, 414 – Gold
Paula Dorsey, Tamara’s The Cake Guru, 430 – Silver
Paula Dorsey, Tamara’s The Cake Guru, 426 – Silver
Aimee Schmidt, Tamara’s The Cake Guru, 425 – Silver
Paula Dorsey, Tamara’s The Cake Guru, 424 – Silver
Megan Bignell, Blue Egg Bakery, 423 – Silver
Ed Hobbs, Jerry’s Foods, 422 – Silver
Kellie Marchewka, Sweet Lola’s Cupcakery, 416 – Silver
Claudia Hessa, Sugar Shack Bakery, 415 – Silver
Claudia Hessa, Sugar Shack Bakery, 412 – Silver
Ericka Youngdahl, Jerry’s Foods – Edina, 409 – Silver
Carmen Avalos, Cold Spring Bakery, 407 – Silver
Lupe Perez, Cold Spring Bakery, 403 – Silver
Lupe Perez, Cold Spring Bakery, 402 – Silver
Lupe Perez, Cold Spring Bakery, 401 – Silver
Steve Hobbs, Jerry’s Foods, 429 – Bronze
Steve Hobbs, Jerry’s Foods, 427 – Bronze
Cassie Haugan, Jerry’s Foods, 421 – Bronze
Ed Hobbs, Jerry’s Foods, 420 – Bronze
Bobbie Marshall, Sweet Lola’s Cupcakery, 419 – Bronze